Visa Programs

Students Visa

  • PDF

Student Visa Options 

English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS): (Subclass 570)

This visa is for international students who want to study English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia. This includes:

  1. courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV
  2. courses that result in no formal Australian award.

If you are studying ELICOS as a pre-requisite to another course, you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study. If you are studying several courses, the main course is the higher level course.

 

With this visa:

  1. you can study in Australia
  2. your dependant family members may accompany you to Australia if:
    1. you are a fully funded applicant
      or
    2. you will be or have been studying an ELICOS course or courses of 12 months or more duration.
  3. when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  4. your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia.
  5. your partner (if eligible to accompany you to Australia) can study in Australia for up to three months.
    If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia
    . 

Primary or secondary school course: Temporary Visa (Subclass 571)

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  1. a primary school course
  2. a secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary
    or
  3. an approved secondary school exchange program.

With this visa:

  1. you can study in Australia
  2. eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  3. when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  4. your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia.
  5. your partner can study in Australia for up to three months. If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia. 

Vocational Education and Training Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 572)

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  1. a certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)
  2. a diploma
  3. an advanced diploma
  4. a vocational graduate certificate
    or
  5. a vocational graduate diploma. 

With this visa:

  1. you can study in Australia
  2. eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  3. when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  4. your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia.
  5. your partner can study in Australia for up to three months. If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia. 

Postgraduate Research Sector, Temporary Visa (Subclass 574)

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:

  1. Bachelor degree
  2. associate degree
  3. graduate certificate
  4. graduate diploma
  5. Masters by coursework.

With this visa:

  1. you can study in Australia
  2. eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  3. when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  4. your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia.
  5. your partner can study in Australia for up to three months. If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia. 

Postgraduate Research Sector, Temporary Visa (Subclass 574)

This visa is designed for international students who want to study a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree in Australia.

With this visa:

  1. you can study in Australia.
  2. eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia.
  3. when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  4. your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia. Once you commence your Masters or PhD your family members can work unlimited hours.
  5. your partner can study in Australia for up to three months. If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia. 

Non Award Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 575)

This visa is designed for international students who want to study the following courses in Australia:

  1. a non-award foundation studies course
  2. other full-time course (or components of a course) that does not lead to an Australian award. 

AusAID or Defence Sponsored Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 576)

This visa is designed for international students who are sponsored by AusAID or Defense to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.

Student Guardian Visa (Subclass 580)

International students studying in Australia on a student visa may require a guardian if they are under 18 years of age. There may also be exceptional circumstances where a student over 18 years of age may need a guardian for religious or cultural reasons.