Visa Programs

Skilled Occupation

  • PDF

Skilled Occupation List and Employer Nomination scheme

 

If you intend to apply under general skilled migration you must have a nominated occupation which is on the SOL at the time you apply. 

 

If you intend to apply under Employer nominated scheme, it must be on the list under ENSOL.

 

Occupation 

 

Managers and Administrators

 

Child Care Co-ordinator

Company Secretary

Construction Project Manager

Director of Nursing

Education Managers (nec)

Engineering Manager

Environment, Parks and Land Care Manager

Finance Manager

General Manager

Human Resource Manager

Information Technology Manager

Laboratory Manager

Medical Administrator

Policy And Planning Manager

Production Manager (Manufacturing)

Production Manager (Mining)

Project Builder

Regional Education Manager

Research and Development Manager

Sales and Marketing Manager

Sports Administrator

Supply and Distribution Manager

Welfare Centre Manager

 

The following Manager and Administrator occupations may be nominated under the Employer Nomination Scheme but not under the

General Skilled Migration categories

 

Artistic Director

Commissioned Defence Force Officer

Commissioned Fire Officer

Commissioned Police Officer

Faculty Head

Importer or Exporter

Manufacturer

Media Producer

School Principal

Specialist Managers (nec)

Wholesaler

Accountant

Accountant – Corporate Treasurer

Accountant – Internal Auditor

Accountant – External Auditor

Actuary

Acupuncturist

Advertising Specialist

Agricultural Adviser

Agricultural Scientist

Anatomist or Physiologist

Architect

Archivist

Art Teacher (Private)

Audiologist

Biochemist

Botanist

Building Surveyor

Business and Information Professionals (nec)

Careers Counsellor

Cartographer

Chemist

Chiropractor

Community Worker

Computing Professionals – (nec)

Computing Professionals – Applications and Analyst Programmer

Computing Professionals – Computer Systems Auditor

Computing Professionals – Software Designer

Computing Professionals – Systems Designer

Computing Professionals – Systems Manager

Computing Professionals – Systems Programmer

Conservator

Copywriter

Counsellors (nec)

Dance Teacher (Private)

Dental Specialist

Dentist

Dietitian

Drama Teacher (Private)

Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

Economist

Editor

Electorate Officer

Engineer – Aeronautical Engineer

Engineer – Agricultural Engineer

Engineer – Biomedical Engineer

Engineer – Building and Engineering Professionals (nec)

 

2. Professionals

Engineer – Chemical Engineer

Engineer – Civil Engineer

Engineer – Civil Engineering Technologist

Engineer – Electrical Engineer

Engineer – Electrical or Electronics Engineering Technologist

Engineer – Electronics Engineer

Engineer – Engineering Technologists (nec)

Engineer – Industrial Engineer

Engineer – Materials Engineer

Engineer – Mechanical Engineer

Engineer – Mechanical Engineering Technologist

Engineer – Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

Engineer – Naval Architect

Engineer – Petroleum Engineer

Engineer – Production or Plant Engineer

Environmental Health Officer

Environmental Research Scientist

Extractive Metallurgist

Family Counsellor

Fashion Designer

Forester

Geologist

Geophysicist

Graphic Designer

Health Information Manager

Historian

Illustrator

Industrial Designer

Industrial Relations Officer

Intelligence Officer

Interior Designer

Interpreter

Journalists and Related Professionals (nec)

Land Economist

Landscape Architect

Legal Practitioner – Barrister

Legal Practitioner – Solicitor

Librarian

Life Scientists (nec)

Management Consultant

Marine Biologist

Market Research Analyst

Marketing Specialist

Master Fisher

Materials Scientist

Mathematician

Medical Practitioner – Anaesthetist

Medical Practitioner – Dermatologist Y

Medical Practitioner – Emergency Medicine Specialist

Medical Practitioner – General Medical Practitioner

Medical Practitioner – Obstetrician

Medical Practitioner – Ophthalmologist Y

Medical Practitioner – Paediatrician

Medical Practitioner – Pathologist

Medical Practitioner – Psychiatrist

Medical Practitioner – Radiologist

Medical Practitioner – Specialist Medical Practitioners (nec)

Medical Practitioner – Specialist Physician

Medical Practitioner – Surgeon Medical Scientist

Medical Scientist (Medical Physicist)

Meteorologist

Museum or Gallery Curator

Music Teacher (Private)

Natural and Physical Science Professionals (nec)

Naturopath

Nurse – Registered Developmental Disability Nurse

Nurse – Registered Mental Health Nurse

Nurse – Registered Midwife

Nurse – Registered Nurse

Occupational Health and Safety Officer

Occupational Therapist

Oenologist

Optometrist

Organisation and Methods Analyst

Orthoptist

Orthotist

Osteopath

Park Ranger

Patents Examiner

Personnel Consultant

Personnel Officer

Pharmacist – Hospital Pharmacist

Pharmacist – Industrial Pharmacist

Pharmacist – Retail Pharmacist

Physical Metallurgist

Physicist

Physiotherapist

Podiatrist

Policy Analyst

Print Journalist

Psychologist – Clinical Psychologist

Psychologist – Educational Psychologist

Psychologist – Organisational Psychologist

Psychologist – Psychologists (nec)

Public Relations Officer

Quality Assurance Manager

Quantity Surveyor

Radio Journalist

Radiographer – Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

Radiographer – Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Radiographer – Radiation Therapist

Radiographer – Sonographer

Records Manager

Recreation Officer

Rehabilitation Counsellor

Sales Representative (Industrial Products)

Sales Representative (Information and Communication Products)

Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)

Seafarer – Ship's Engineer

Seafarer – Ship's Master

Seafarer – Ship's Officer

Social Professionals (nec)

Social Worker

Soil Scientist

Speech Pathologist

Statistician

Surveyor

Teacher – Education Officer

Teacher – Pre-Primary School Teacher

Teacher – Primary School Teacher

Teacher – Secondary School Teacher

Teacher – Vocational Education Teacher (Non-trades)

Teacher – Vocational Education Teacher (Trades)

Technical Sales Representatives (nec)

Technical Writer

Television Journalist

Training Officer

Translator

Urban and Regional Planner

Valuer

Veterinarian

Welfare Worker

Zoologist

Air Traffic Controller

Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)

Book Editor

Composer

Dancer or Choreographer

Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)

Director of Photography

Environmental and Agricultural Science Professionals (nec)

Film and Video Editor

Flight Engineer

Flight Service Officer

Flying Instructor

Instrumental Musician

Legal Professionals (nec)

Ministers of Religion

Music Director

Nurse – Nurse Educator

Nurse – Nurse Manager

Nurse – Nurse Researcher

Painter (Visual Arts)

Photographer

Pilot – Aircraft Pilot

Potter or Ceramic Artist

Program Director (Radio or Television)

Radio Presenter

Script Editor

Sculptor

Singer

Stage Manager

Student Counsellor

Teacher – English as a Second Language Teacher

Teacher – Extra-systemic Teachers (nec)

Teacher – Special Education Teachers (nec)

Teacher – Special Needs Teacher

Teacher – Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

Technical Director

Television Presenter

University Lecturer

University Tutor

Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals (nec)

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker

Ambulance Officer

Architectural Associate

Biomedical Engineering Associate

Branch Accountant (Financial Institution)

Building Associate

Building Associate Professionals (nec)

Building Inspector

Chef

Chef – Head Chef

Chemistry Technical Officer

Civil Engineering Associate

Civil Engineering Technician

Commodities Trader

Computing Support Technician

Dental Hygienist

Dental Technician

Dental Therapist

Disabilities Services Officer

Electrical Engineering Associate

Electrical Engineering Technician

Electronic Engineering Associate

Electronic Engineering Technician

Engineering Associate Professionals (nec)

Family Support Worker

Financial Dealers and Brokers (nec)

Financial Institution Branch Manager

Financial Investment Adviser

Financial Market Dealer

Futures Trader

Hotel or Motel Manager (Degree Level)

Hotel or Motel Manager (Diploma Level)

Insurance Broker

Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic

Interior Decorator

Library Technician

Massage Therapist

Mechanical Engineering Associate

Mechanical Engineering Technician

Medical Laboratory Technical Officer

Metallurgical and Materials Technician

Mine Deputy

Museum or Art Gallery Technician

Office Manager

Parole or Probation Officer

Plumbing Engineering Associate

Plumbing Inspector

Primary Products Inspector

Project or Program Administrator

Property Manager

Real Estate Agency Manager

Real Estate Salesperson

Residential Care Officer

Safety Inspector

Stockbroking Dealer

Surveying and Cartographic Associate

Youth Worker

 

The following Associated professional occupations may be nominated under the employer scheme but not under the General skills migration categories

 

Agricultural Technical Officer

Earth Science Technical Officer

Gymnastics Coach

Horseriding Coach

Jockey

Life Science Technical Officer

Other Sports Coach

Senior Non-Commissioned Defence Force Officer

Sports Development Officers

Swimming Coach

Tennis Coach

 

4. Tradespersons and related workers

 

If you are intending to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa and want to nominate an occupation that has TRA and VETASSESS both listed as

the assessing authority. Special arrangements are in place for assessing the skills of

residents of India, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, South Africa and the United Kingdom. These arrangements can also be accessed by applicants from other countries who are willing and able to be assessed in one of these 5 countries.

 

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)

Aircraft Maintenance Engineers – Supervisor

Apparel Cutter

Automotive Electrician

Automotive Electricians – Supervisor

Baker

Bakers and Pastry cooks – Supervisor

Binder and Finisher

Blacksmith

Boat Builder and Repairer

Bricklayer

Bricklayers – Supervisor

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

Business Machine Mechanic

Butcher

Buttermaker or Cheesemaker

Cabinetmaker

Cabinetmakers – Supervisor

Cable Jointer Canvas Goods Maker

Carpenter

Carpenter and Joiner

Carpentry and Joinery Tradespersons – Supervisor

Communications Linesperson

Communications Tradespersons – Supervisor

Confectioner

Cook

Drainer

Dressmaker

Electrical Powerline Tradesperson

Electrician (Special Class)

Electricians – Supervisor

Electrical Distribution Tradespersons – Supervisor

Electronic and Office Equipment Tradespersons – Supervisor

Electronic Equipment Tradesperson

Electronic Instrument Tradesperson (Special Class)

Electronic Instrument Tradespersons – Supervisor

Electroplater

Engraver

Farrier

Fibrous Plasterer

Fibrous Plasterers – Supervisor

Fitter

Flat Glass Tradesperson

Floor Finisher

Floor Finishers – Supervisor

Forging Tradespersons – Supervisor

Furniture Finisher

Furniture Upholsterer

Gasfitter

Gem Cutter and Polisher

General Clothing Tradesperson

General Communications Tradesperson

General Electrician

General Electronic Instrument Tradesperson

General Fabrication Engineering Tradesperson

General Fabrication Engineering Tradespersons – Supervisor

General Gardener

General Mechanical Engineering Tradesperson

General Mechanical Engineering Tradespersons – Supervisor

General Plumber

Glass Blower

Graphic Pre-Press Tradesperson

Greenkeeper

Gunsmith

Hairdresser

Hairdressers – Supervisor

Head Gardener

Jeweller

Joiner

Landscape Gardener

Leather Goods Maker

Lift Mechanic

Locksmith

Meat Tradespersons – Supervisor

Mechanical Services and Air-conditioning Plumber

Medical Grade Shoemaker

Metal Casting Tradesperson

Metal Casting Tradespersons – Supervisor

Metal Fabricator (Boilermaker)

Metal Finishing Tradespersons – Supervisor

Metal Fitters and Machinists – Supervisor

Metal Machinist (First Class)

Metal Polisher

Motor Mechanic

Motor Mechanics – Supervisor

Nursery person

Optical Mechanic

Painter and Decorator

Painters and Decorators – Supervisor

Panel Beater

Panel Beaters – Supervisor

Pastry cook

Pattern maker-Grader (Clothing)

Piano Tuner

Picture Framer

Plumbers – Supervisor

Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer

Precision Metal Tradespersons – Supervisor

Pressure Welder

Printing Machinist

Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic

Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanics – Supervisor

Roof Plumber

Roof Slater and Tiler

Roof Slaters and Tilers – Supervisor

Sail Maker

Saw Maker and Repairer

Screen Printer

Sheetmetal Worker (First Class)

Sheetmetal Tradespersons – Supervisor

Shipwright

Shoemaker

Signwriter

Signwriters – Supervisor

Small Offset Printer

Smallgoods Maker

Solid Plasterer

Solid Plasterers – Supervisor

Stonemason

Structural Steel and Welding Tradespersons – Supervisor

Tailor

Textile, Clothing or Footwear Mechanic

Toolmaker

Toolmakers – Supervisor

Tradesperson and Related Workers (nec)

Tree Surgeon

Upholsterers and Bedding Tradespersons (nec)

Vehicle Body Maker

Vehicle Body Makers

Vehicle Painter

Vehicle Painters – Supervisor

Vehicle Trimmer

Vehicle Trimmers – Supervisor

Wall and Floor Tiler

Wall and Floor Tilers and Stonemasons

Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

Welder (First Class)

Wood Tradespersons (nec)

Wood Turner


ENSOL only

Aircraft Safety Equipment Worker

Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)

Chemical Plant Operator

Driller

Florist

Horse Trainer

Light Technician

Make Up Artist

Miller

Petroleum and Gas Plant Operator

Power Generation Plant Operator

Slaughterperson

Sound Technician

Supervisor, Chemical, Petroleum and Gas Plant Operators Supervisor, Drillers

Supervisor, Power Generation Plant Operators

Television Equipment Operator

Wood Machinist (A-Grade)