Visa Programs

Trade Qualified

  • PDF

General Skill Migration

 

Visa Options

 

 

If you are in Australia (Onshore Visa Options):

 

 

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885):

This is a permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.

This visa is for applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

This visa is a permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487)

A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australiaas a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies. 

 

If You are Outside of Australia (Offshore Visa Options):

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Recognized Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognized overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this visa.